School: Crownpoint High
Name: LaDarius Robinson
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Freshman
LaDarius Robinson is known for his unwavering commitment to punctuality and eagerness for continuous improvement in practices and games. He is a good role model for his peers in maintaining the balance of academic excellence and...
Sports 360:
Sports Quiz
What American tennis player beat France’s Nicolas Mahut in the longest match ever played — lasting 11 hours and five minutes and played over three days — at Wimbledon in 2010?
What award, presented annually since 2009, honors the male or female soccer player judged to have scored the most “aesthetically significant” goal?
What American track and field athlete — who appeared on Season 17 of the CBS reality series Survivor — was stripped of her 2004 Athens Summer Olympics gold medal after admitting to using anabolic steroids?
Name the Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher — regarded as the best knuckleballer in Major League Baseball history — who played 24 seasons from...
What award, presented annually since 2009, honors the male or female soccer player judged to have scored the most “aesthetically significant” goal?
What American track and field athlete — who appeared on Season 17 of the CBS reality series Survivor — was stripped of her 2004 Athens Summer Olympics gold medal after admitting to using anabolic steroids?
Name the Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher — regarded as the best knuckleballer in Major League Baseball history — who played 24 seasons from...
Star athletes of the week
School: Gallup High
Name: Ashlee Duboise
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Senior
Ashlee is one of the hardest workers on the team, always striving to get better and lead by example.
School: Ramah High
Name: Jaidyn Lewis
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Junior
Jaidyn Lewis led the Lady Mustangs in their 72-24 win over Navajo Pine on Jan. 18, hitting seven three point shots and scoring a total of 37 points.
School: Tse’ Yi’ Gai High
Name: Mckenny Lossiah
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Sophomore
Mckenny was chosen as this week’s Star Athlete because of his sportsmanship and effort. Mckenny is the first one to help a teammate up from the court, whether they’re a Diné Warrior or someone...
Name: Ashlee Duboise
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Senior
Ashlee is one of the hardest workers on the team, always striving to get better and lead by example.
School: Ramah High
Name: Jaidyn Lewis
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Junior
Jaidyn Lewis led the Lady Mustangs in their 72-24 win over Navajo Pine on Jan. 18, hitting seven three point shots and scoring a total of 37 points.
School: Tse’ Yi’ Gai High
Name: Mckenny Lossiah
Sport: Basketball
Grade: Sophomore
Mckenny was chosen as this week’s Star Athlete because of his sportsmanship and effort. Mckenny is the first one to help a teammate up from the court, whether they’re a Diné Warrior or someone...
Sports schedule for week of Jan. 26
Boys Basketball
1/27 Crownpoint v. Newcomb 4 pm Home
1/27 Gallup v. Shiprock 7 pm Home
1/27 Miyamura v. Bloomfield 4 pm Home
1/27 Ramah @ Navajo Pine 2:30 pm
1/27 Thoreau v. Zuni 4 pm Away
1/27 Tohatchi v. Fort Wingate 7 pm Home
1/27 Tse’ Yi’ Gai v. Pine Hill 3 pm Away
1/29 Rehoboth Christian v. Shiprock 6:30 pm Away
1/30 Crownpoint v. Navajo Prep 7 pm Home
1/30 Navajo Pine v. Monument Valley 7:30 pm Home
1/30 Ramah v. Northwest 6:30 pm Home
1/30 Thoreau v. Fort Wingate 7 pm Away
1/30 Tohatchi v. Socorro 7 pm Away
2/1 Crownpoint @ Thoreau 7 pm
2/1 Gallup v. Aztec 7 pm Away
2/1 Miyamura v. Shiprock 7 pm Away
2/1 Navajo Pine v. Northwest 7:30 pm Home
2/1 Rehoboth...
1/27 Crownpoint v. Newcomb 4 pm Home
1/27 Gallup v. Shiprock 7 pm Home
1/27 Miyamura v. Bloomfield 4 pm Home
1/27 Ramah @ Navajo Pine 2:30 pm
1/27 Thoreau v. Zuni 4 pm Away
1/27 Tohatchi v. Fort Wingate 7 pm Home
1/27 Tse’ Yi’ Gai v. Pine Hill 3 pm Away
1/29 Rehoboth Christian v. Shiprock 6:30 pm Away
1/30 Crownpoint v. Navajo Prep 7 pm Home
1/30 Navajo Pine v. Monument Valley 7:30 pm Home
1/30 Ramah v. Northwest 6:30 pm Home
1/30 Thoreau v. Fort Wingate 7 pm Away
1/30 Tohatchi v. Socorro 7 pm Away
2/1 Crownpoint @ Thoreau 7 pm
2/1 Gallup v. Aztec 7 pm Away
2/1 Miyamura v. Shiprock 7 pm Away
2/1 Navajo Pine v. Northwest 7:30 pm Home
2/1 Rehoboth...
Page 7 of 178